Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY


 

Thegoodguide.com Limited (“we”) are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information which users of our website (“you”) provide to us when using our website (www.thegoodguide.com) (“Site”).

 

We uphold the data protection principles and shall at all times endeavour to process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”).

 

This privacy policy (“Policy”) forms part of the terms of use that govern your use of our Site. Please take time to read it as it provides you with information regarding:
 

1.         What personal information we collect from you;

 

2.         How we use your personal information;

 

3.         With whom we will share your personal information; and

 

4.         What choices you have regarding the collection, use and distribution of your personal information.

 

By submitting your personal information to us, you consent to us using it in accordance with this Policy. 

 

1              Information we collect from you

 

You can access many of the pages on our Site without giving us your personal information. However, if you decide to register with us you will need to provide some personal information. You will need to register with us in order to post any messages, comments, reviews or other content on the Site. You may also provide us with some personal information when you fill in enquiry or other forms on our Site or when you send us emails or other communications.

 

The personal information you provide to us may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and other contact details, and date of birth. By providing this information to us and other personal information, you consent to us using it as set out in this Policy.

 

You also provide us information in the user content you post to the Site. Your questions, answers, and other contributions on the Site, and metadata about them (such as when you posted them), are publicly viewable on the Site, along with your name (unless posted anonymously).

 

IP addresses, cookies and other technologies

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file (i.e. small pieces of data we store for an extended period of time on your computer, mobile phone, or other device). Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

 

·         To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

 

·         To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests;

 

·         To speed up your searches; and

 

·         To recognise you when you return to our Site.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

 

Our Site may also use clear GIFs (also known as web beacons) to monitor online usage patterns and track which emails are opened by recipients in order to improve our Site for users.

 

Where we store your personal information

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

2              How we use your personal information

 

We use personal information held about you in the following ways:

 

·         To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

 

·         To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

 

·         To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, including publishing comments and reviews and uploading other content;

 

·         To manage your account and its registration;

 

·         To notify you about changes to our services and our Site;

 

·         To send you advertising and marketing material relating to our goods and services and those of our partners and associates and retailers, which we consider might be of interest to you;

 

·         To resolve any disputes or complaints; and

 

·         To enforce our terms of use.

 

3              Sharing of your personal information

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

·         Who provide services or functions on our behalf, including customer service, marketing and business analysis including Google Analytics;

 

·         To provide you with information and advertisements about products and services, both travel-related and other, which might interest you;

 

·         In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

 

·         If thegoodguide.com Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

 

·         If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of thegoodguide.com Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

User content information may be searched by search engines and be republished elsewhere on the internet in accordance with our Terms.

 

If you register or log-in to any third party applications accessed through links from our Site, their use of your personal information will be dealt with in accordance with the relevant party’s privacy policy. We do not share your personal information with these third parties.

 

4              Your choices

 

Advertising

 

We may allow third party ad servers or ad networks to serve advertisements on the Site or elsewhere online that match your interests. We do not provide any personal information to these third parties.

 

Access to information
 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

You can access or update your contact details at any time by logging into your account on the Site. You can close your account by deactivating it in your settings or contacting us at help@thegoodguide.com .

 

Opting-out

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@thegoodguide.com.

 

Children's Privacy

 

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register with the Site. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@thegoodguide.com.

 

Links

 

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these website or their policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We may, from time to time, make changes to this Policy in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or features on our Site. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page. Changes will become effective as soon as they are posted.

 

Contact

 

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or your personal information, please contact us at privacy@thegoodguide.com.
 
Ask us:
Join us on: